No. 2235
[…] State, 140 Md. App. 445 (2001)). Ms. Phillips complains first that because Mr. Carter did not conduct the investigation himself, his findings were invalid, and second, that he didn't properly follow the procedures outlined in SP § 11-106 before recommending Ms. Phillips's termination. We disagree with both contentions.
The doctrine is named for the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260 (1954).
1. Mr. Carter relied appropriately on Ms. Irondi's preliminary investigation.
Ms. Phillips's quarrel with Mr. Carter stems from her view that the procedures in SP § 11-106 must be carried out by, and only by, the agency's appointing authority. The "appointing authority" is defined in SP § 1-101(b) as "an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment." The appointing authority herself typically is the agency head or a very senior official; for DSS, Ms. Brown is the Appointing Authority. Appointing authorities are, however, allowed to delegate their authority to perform personnel functions, and Mr.