Phillips v. Grendahl
[…] If the movant meets this burden, the nonmovant has the task of citing particular facts that exhibit there is a "genuine issue for trial." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-49 (1986).

When examining the rebuttal evidence, a court must view it "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Bell, 106 F.3d at 263. If the nonmovant fails to set forth specific facts showing a genuine issue of fact, summary judgment is appropriate. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

B. Fair Credit Reporting Act

Defendants seek summary judgment of Phillips' claim that Defendants violated § 1681q of the FCRA in obtaining the Finder's Report. Am. Compl. ¶ 20. A violation of § 1681q occurs when any person "knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. Phillips' claim is fatally defective because there is no evidence of false pretenses, let alone any evidence of knowing and willful conduct.

Phillips has not set forth any specific evidence that any Defendant has obtained any information under false pretenses.