Phillips v. Ganaway's
[…] A plain reading of Phillips' petition and discovery in connection therewith show that he had requested materials from a convenience store and its employees. Phillips has not sued or requested records from a "public body" within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 44:1(A)(1). Furthermore, even if Phillips were seeking materials from a "public body," we note that much of the information sought may otherwise be protected. See LSA-R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(b).

Moreover, although Phillips asserts that defendants are subject to the Public Records Law through LSA-R.S. 47:9006 ("All records of the corporation shall be deemed public records and subject to public inspection as provided by the provisions of R.S. 44:1 et seq. . . ."), we note that the corporation referred to therein is the Louisiana Lottery Corporation. See LSA-R.S. 47:9003.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:1(A)(2)(b) provides: