Phillips v. Delhaize America, Inc.
[…] Phillips v. Delhaize America, Inc., 2007 WL 2122139 (Del.Super. July 20, 2007).

Phillips seeks attorneys' fees of $6,975.00. He argues that the Superior Court affirmed his position before the Board and that an award of attorneys' fees is appropriate at this time. Phillips' request is opposed by Food Lion. Food Lion argues that Phillips' application for attorneys' fees is premature because he has not yet been awarded anything by the Board. The award of attorneys' fees is governed by 19 Del. C. § 2350(f), which states:

The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and an appeal from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subschapter.

The Court may, in its discretion, award attorneys' fees where the claimant's position before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Moreover, where an appellate court reverses the Board's decision due to a legal error and where the reversal is in the claimant's favor, then the claimant may file an application for attorneys' fees.

Murtha v. Continental Opticians, Inc., 729 A.2d 312, 315 (Del.Super. 1997). Lucas v.