Civil Action No. 07-cv-00604-WYD-MEH.
[…] First Entertainment, Inc. v. Firth, 885 F.Supp. 216, 220 (D.Colo. 1995) (quoting Ruggieri v. General Well Serv., Inc., 535 F.Supp. 525, 533 (D.Colo. 1982)). Thus, the determination of personal jurisdiction typically involves a two-step analysis. First, the act or acts relied on to support jurisdiction must fall within one of the subsections of the long arm statute. Second, the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with federal due process principles. First Entertainment, Inc., 885 F.Supp. at 219.
Plaintiffs allege that Colorado has jurisdiction over Defendant Lluberes pursuant to subsection (b) of Colorado's long arm statute, C.R.S. § 13-1-124(1). The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person and, if a natural person, such person's personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
. . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-1-124(1)(b).