Phillips v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Rather, the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development is the only federal entity identified as a defendant. (See Docket No. 1-1 at 5-6). However, a Bivens claim cannot be sustained against a federal agency such as HUD. See Ponton v. AFSCME, 395 Fed.Appx. 867, 872 (3d Cir. 2010) (federal agencies are not appropriate defendants under Bivens) (citing Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 486 (1994)); Smith v. Virgin Islands Housing Auth., Civ. No. 09-cv-00011, 2011 WL 285858, at *7 (D.V.I. Jan. 28, 2011) (dismissing Bivens claim against HUD).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a), “[w]hoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group” in any one of six ways identified in that statutory section is subject to a fine and a sentence of imprisonment or a sentence of death in certain circumstances as prescribed in § 1091(b).