Phillips v. City of Concord
[…] Jurrissen v. Keystone Foods, LLC, No. 1:08CV128, 2008 WL 3925086, at *4 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 20, 2008) (Dixon, M.J.) (unpublished). In relevant part, REDA prohibits employers from "discriminat[ing] or tak[ing] any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to . . . file a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to [certain statutes]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1).REDA, much like Title VII, requires that an employee receive a right-to-sue letter from an administrative agency before commencing an action against an employer in court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243(a). Said action "shall be commenced by an employee within 90 days of the date upon which the right-to-sue letter was issued . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-243(b).

The Complaint does not reference any of the statutes addressed in REDA. (See Docket Entry 2 at 11-13.)
--------