Phillips v. Bebber
[…] The substitution of the successor for the Employer shall constitute an assumption of the plan liabilities by the successor, and the successor shall have all of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the Employer under the plan.

Clearly, it was the intent of the plan drafters to provide a smooth mechanism through which to dissolve the plans and distribute the assets. Unfortunately, these plans are subject to the provisions of ERISA, and specifically Title IV, § 4041(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a), which provides that:

(a) General Rules Governing Single-Employer Plan Terminations. —

(1) Exclusive means of plan termination. — Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 4042, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c).

(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate. — Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c), the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required by regulations of the corporation. 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (1988).

The district court, while recognizing the requirements of § 1341, found that the plans had, in 1987, terminated as a matter of law, without strict compliance.