Case No. CIV-18-649-R
[…] For the following reasons, this motion is DENIED.
Defendants "contend that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction" over this suit under either Oklahoma's Administrative Workers' Compensation Act ("OAWCA") or Iowa Workers' Compensation Act ("IWCA"). Doc. 19, at 4. Under Oklahoma's statute, "[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to the [statute] shall be exclusive of all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . against the employer . . . or any . . . employee . . . of the employer on account of injury, illness, or death." 85A O.S. § 5(A). Iowa's workers' compensation statute contains a similar provision. See Iowa Code § 85.20 ("The rights and remedies provided in this chapter . . . for an employee . . . on account of injury . . . shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . . against the employee's employer . . . [or] any other employee of such employer . . . ."). Defendants assert that these exclusivity provisions strip the Court of jurisdiction over this matter, as Plaintiff is seeking workers' compensation benefits in Iowa. See generally Docs. 19, 21.