Phillips Enter., Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Id.

For purposes of this opinion, we have consolidated Employer's arguments.

Reasoned Decision

Employer contends that the WCJ did not issue a reasoned decision. It follows, therefore, that Claimant did not establish a work-related injury.

Section 422(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) states that all parties are "entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834. Accordingly, the WCJ "shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section." Id. A decision is reasoned "if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards." Daniels v.