Phillips Const. v. Concrete Science Servs
[…] The Minnesota Limited Liability Company Act, chapter 322B Minn. Stat., provides the procedures pursuant to which Minnesota LLCs are terminated. Termination is "the end of a limited liability company's existence as a legal entity." Minn. Stat. § 322B.03, Subd. 48. It is effective "[w]hen the articles of termination have been filed with the secretary of state." Minn. Stat. § 322B.826, Subd. 1. Thus, pursuant to Minnesota law, CSS ceased to exist as a legal entity on September 12, 2003, the day that it was terminated.

RCW 25.15.310(1)(a) provides that "[t]he laws of the state . . . under which a foreign limited liability company is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its members and managers." Thus, Minnesota's Limited Liability Company Act controls questions regarding CSS's termination.

BPCC urges us to determine that CSS (1) was not properly terminated pursuant to Minnesota law; (2) is, thus, still a legal entity; and (3) can, accordingly, acquire property.