Philips Med. Sys. Nederland v. TEC Holdings, Inc.
[…] See Clark Material Handling, 2015 WL 3514339 at *9-10 (granting request for pre- and post-judgment interest in similar circumstances). Defendants are entitled to pre-judgment interest on all compensatory damages based on North Carolina law. See Calderon v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 809 F.3d 111, 133-34 (4th Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted) (“Where state law claims come before a federal court on supplemental jurisdiction, as they do in this case, the award of pre-judgment interest rests on state law.”). Under N.C. G.S. § 24-5(b), “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” Accordingly, pre-judgment interest is mandatory under N.C. G.S. § 24-5(b). See Hamby v. Williams, 196 N.C.App. 733, 738, 676 S.E.2d 478, 481 (2009) (“We hold [ N.C. G.S. § 24-5(b)] to be mandatory and not discretionary on the part of the trial court....”); see also Williams v. Estates LLC, No. 1:19-cv-1076, 2022 WL 1809464, at *4 (M.D. N.C. June 2, 2022) (Eagles, J.).

“Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.” N.C. G.S. § 24-5(b). N.C. G.S. § 24-1 mandates an eight percent interest rate. See also Clark Material Handling, 2015 WL 3514339, at *10. Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 24-5(b), pre-judgment interest is applied only to the jury's award of compensatory damages, not the trebled amount.