17-CV-03115 (DRH)(AKT)
[…] The Eberhart court, also analyzing the Finerty case and the contours of a "distribution chain," concluded that "Amazon was not within the [product]'s chain of distribution such that Amazon could be considered a ‘distributor’ subject to strict liability." Eberhart , 325 F. Supp. 3d at 397. The court there found that Amazon's failure to take title to the product at issue placed it outside the chain of distribution. 325 F. Supp. 3d at 398 ; see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-106 (defining "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"); Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "sale" as "The transfer of property or title for a price" and "distributor" as "A wholesaler, jobber, or other manufacturer or supplier that sells chiefly to retailers and commercial users").