Argued December 14, 1982
[…] The legislature, in enacting the Public Utility Code conveyed broad grants of regulatory and supervisory powers to the PUC. In addition, that authority has been extended in certain circumstances to examine the operation, condition and management of a utility whenever it deems it necessary to the performance of the Commission's duties.
66 Pa. C. S. § 501(b) provides:
Administrative authority and regulations. — The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties.
(a) General rule. — The commission may, on its own motion and whenever it may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of any public utility or any other person or corporation subject to this part. In conducting the investigations the commission may proceed, either with or without a hearing, as it may deem best, but it shall make no order without affording the parties affected thereby a hearing.