Argued December 14, 1982
[…] In so doing, it reasons "that such a decision is in the discretion of company management." Duquesne Light Co. v. Upper St. Clair Township, 377 Pa. 323, 337, 105 A.2d 287, 293 (1954); Lower Chichester Township v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 180 Pa. Super. 503, 119 A.2d 674 (1956).
Recognizing, as we do, that it is without the expressed authority to order directly the cessation or suspension of the construction of Unit 2, the PUC alternatively relies on § 1903 (a) of the Code for implied authority.
Section 1903 (a) of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — Upon the submission or completion of any securities certificate . . . the commission shall register the same if it shall find that the issuance or assumption of the securities in the amount, of the character, and for the purpose therein proposed, is necessary or proper for the present and probable future capital needs of the public utility . . . otherwise it shall reject the securities certificate. The commission may consider the relation which the amount of each class of securities issued by such public utility bears to the amount of other such classes, the nature of the business of such public utility, its credit and prospects, and other relevant matters. . . .
The Commission, by here attempting to enforce its order by prospectively denying the right to issue securities certificates to PECO, attempts to do indirectly what it cannot do directly, i.e., suspend or cancel the construction of Unit 2.
In its August 27th order and opinion, the PUC stated:
Section 1903 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. § 1903, requires this Commission to register a securities certificate if we find the issuance of the securities proposed therein is necessary or proper for the present and probable future capital needs of the public utility filing the certificate.