PHH Mortg. Corp. v. Alleyne
[…] NJHR1 was the successful bidder at the sale. However, it later moved to vacate the sale when it discovered an individual on the property asserting rights as a tenant. The judge denied NJHR1's motion.

On appeal, NJHR1 argues that the judge erred in concluding that the presence of a tenant is not a cloud on title under N.J.S.A. 2A:61-16, such that notice is required, and that a potential bidder has an independent duty to inspect for tenants on the property.

N.J.S.A. 2A:61-16 states:

Any purchaser of real estate at any public sale, held by any officer or person mentioned in [N. J.S.A.] 2A:61-1. . . shall be entitled to be relieved from his bid if, before delivery of the deed, he shall satisfy the court by whose authority such sale was made of the existence of any substantial defect in or cloud upon the title of the real estate sold, which would render such title unmarketable, or of the existence of any lien or encumbrance thereon, unless a reasonable description of the estate or interest to be sold, and of the defects in title and liens or encumbrances thereon, with the approximate amount of such liens and encumbrances, if any, be inserted in the notices and advertisements required by law, and in the conditions of sale; but, if the court shall direct any lien or encumbrance not described, and which is due and payable, to be paid out of the proceeds of sale, the purchaser shall not then be relieved by reason of such lien or encumbrance.