PHH Mortg. Corp. v. Harrison
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)(A)(C). While mortgage servicer “means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to sends payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3). Provided a mortgage servicer follows Texas Property Code § 51.0025, a mortgage servicer has the authority to foreclose. Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 999 F.Supp.2d 919, 927 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (“Both the mortgagee and the mortgage servicer have the authority to foreclose.”) Texas Property Code § 51.0025 provides:

A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if:

(1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage; and
(2) the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the
mortgagee and:
(A) the address of the mortgagee; or
(B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an agreement granting a mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage.
Tex. Prop.