PHH Mortg. Corp. v. Harrison
[…] Pathway Senior Living LLC v. Pathways Senior Living LLC, No. 3:15-CV-02607-M, 2016 WL 1059536, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 17, 2016). However, “a defendant's default does not in itself warrant the court in entering a default judgment;” rather, “[t]here must be a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment entered.” Nishimatsu, 515 F.2d at 1206.

1. PHH'S Authority as Mortgage Servicer

Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code provides the Texas law governing enforcement of a deed of trust which creates a lien against real property. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 51.0001-.015. It defines a mortgagee to include “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument, ” or “the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4)(A)(C). While mortgage servicer “means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to sends payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3). Provided a mortgage servicer follows Texas Property Code § 51.0025, a mortgage servicer has the authority to foreclose. Johnson v.