holding trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider defendant's lack of criminal history as a mitigating circumstance
[…] The next day. the trial court made an entry of its determination that Phelps is a sexually violent predator.
On November 25, 2008, Phelps filed a motion to correct error. On January 25, 2009, the trial court conducted a hearing on the motion to correct error, and on February 27, 2009, the trial court denied the motion.
Phelps now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Sexually Violent Predator
Phelps argues that the trial court's determination that he is a sexually violent predator was not supported by sufficient evidence. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(a) states that a "`sexually violent predator' means a person who suffers from mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2)." Subsection (b) states that persons who commit certain crimes and have certain unrelated prior convictions or juvenile adjudication are sexually violent predators.