No. 06-4156-CV-C-FJG.
[…] C. Count XII
Defendants Nixon, Koster and Keathley argue that Count XII fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. In Count XII, plaintiff alleges that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.503 provides: "The enactment of section 578.502 shall become effective only on the date the provisions of section 578.501 are finally declared void or unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction and upon notification by the attorney general to the revisor of statutes." Doc. No. 106, ¶ 101. Plaintiff alleges that this provision violates Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.130, which provides that, absent special circumstances, a statute "takes effect ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it is enacted." Doc. No. 106, ¶ 102. Plaintiff further alleges that Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 578.501, 578.502, and 578.503 were enacted on July 6, 2006. Doc. No. 106, ¶ 103.