PHAU v. COMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 619, 621, 347 S.E.2d 167, 168 (1986); Rule 5A:18.

Defendant further complains that the trial court neglected to instruct the jury that knowledge that the notes were securities was an essential element of the offense. This instruction was neither requested by defendant nor refused by the trial court and, thus, defendant again waived his objection. Rule 5A:18.See Martin v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 397, 409, 399 S.E.2d 623, 629 (1990).

Defendant asserts that the securities at issue in counts one, two and three were statutorily exempted from the Act by Code § 13.1-514(B)(15) (former Code § 13.1-514(c)(2)). This statute applies to "[a]ny transaction incident to a right of conversion or a statutory or judicially approved . . . consolidation." Code § 13.1-514(B)(15). The Act "is intended to protect investors from fraudulent sales of securities" and its exemptions must be "narrowly" construed. Pollok v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 411, 413, 229 S.E.2d 858, 859-60 (1976). Clearly, the transactions in issue were neither "statutory" nor "judicially approved" and, consequently, not included among the exemptions.

Defendant's claim that "the trial court erred in shifting the burden of proof to the defense on this issue" is equally without merit. Code § 13.1-514(C) expressly provides that, "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption shall be upon the person claiming it."

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in permitting an amendment of the indictment at the conclusion of all the evidence.