PHAU v. COMMONWEALTH
[…] Id. at 343, 412 S.E.2d at 462. Unlike defendant, however, Billington was indicted by both the Boston and Alexandria federal grand juries. Id. at 343-44, 412 S.E.2d at 462. After an examination of the state and federal offenses subject of the several Billington indictments, we concluded that the acts charged in the Virginia indictments "were not the same acts upon which the federal proceedings were based and, therefore, [the] convictions [were] not barred by Code § 19.2-294." Id. at 342, 412 S.E.2d at 461-62.

Code § 19.2-294 provides that "if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute a prosecution [or proceeding] under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute." Effective July 1, 1987, the bracketed language was deleted from Code § 19.2-294. As inBillington, however, we assume, for purposes of this opinion only, "that the language of the statute as it existed prior to the amendment is applicable," and that "a federal grand jury investigation may, under