Case No.: 2:20-cv-00732-JAD-EJY
[…] Here, the agreement between RCSRP and PharMerica expressly provides that if any undisputed charges are not paid within 60 days, interest accrues at the annual rate of 18%. The amount of prejudgment interest that PharMerica can recover against RSCRP under the PSA is $87,480.24.
ECF No. 18 at 9.
ECF No. 18-4; see also ECF No. 18-6 (expressly reserving PharMerica's right to recover "lost profits, interest, and attorneys' fees").
McLane v. Abrams, 2 Nev. 199, 205 (1866). See also Dobron v. Bunch, 215 P.3d 35, 41 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 99.050: "parties may agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the compounding of interest if they choose, and for any other charges or fees").
ECF No. 18-4 at 6, ¶ D.
This is updated from the $62,014.92 figure that PharMerica calculated and provided with its motion to account for the 219 days that have since passed. $62,014.92 + $25,465.32 = $87,480.24.