Case No.: 2:20-cv-00732-JAD-EJY
[…] Rev. Stat. § 99.050: "parties may agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the compounding of interest if they choose, and for any other charges or fees").
ECF No. 18-4 at 6, ¶ D.
This is updated from the $62,014.92 figure that PharMerica calculated and provided with its motion to account for the 219 days that have since passed. $62,014.92 + $25,465.32 = $87,480.24.
PharMerica is not entitled to recover prejudgment interest under its implied contract with MMMT, but it is entitled to that damage element under Nevada law. NRS 99.040 provides that "[w]hen there is no express contracting in writing fixing a different rate of interest" in an action "upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts," "interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1 as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent . . . ." The prime rate from July to December 2018 was 5%; from January to June 2019 and July to December 2019 was 5.5%; and from January to June 2020 was 4.75%. The amount of prejudgment interest that PharMerica can recover against MMMT under Nevada law is $38,270.00. Based on the evidence