Case No. 4:21-CV-864-BRW
[…] The 340(B) Program requires, as a condition of a manufacture's participation in Medicaid and Medicare Part B, that it sell its outpatient drugs at a discounted price to "covered entities," which are defined by statute to include 15 types of public and not-for-profit hospitals, community centers, and other federally funded clinics serving low-income patients.
See Veterans Health Care Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-585, § 602, 106 Stat. 4943, 4967-71 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 256b).
See Veterans Health Care Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-585, § 602, 106 Stat. 4943, 4967-71 (1992), codified at § 340B Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 256b (1992).
Specifically, all drug manufacturers participating in the 340B Program must "offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price." The 340B Program "ceiling prices," which are calculated according to a prescribed statutory formula, are lower than the amounts other purchasers would pay.