Pharm. Research & Manufacturers of Am. v. Fitch
[…] Section 340B contains two provisions that prohibit covered entities from abusing their ability to obtain discounted drugs. Covered entities cannot “resell or otherwise transfer” discounted drugs “to a person who is not a patient of the entity.” § 256b(a)(5)(B). Covered entities also cannot obtain “duplicate discounts or rebates,” meaning they cannot obtain Medicaid rebates under title XIX of the Social Security Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., for drugs that they purchase at a discount under Section 340B, see § 256b(a)(5)(A)(i).

To ensure covered entities do not resell discounted drugs or obtain duplicate discounts, the statute contains an auditing provision. It states:

A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
§ 256b(a)(5)(C). And “[i]f the Secretary finds, after audit as described in subparagraph (C) and after notice and hearing,” that the covered entity illegally resold discounted drugs or obtained duplicate discounts, “the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug that is the subject of the violation in an amount equal to the reduction in the price of the drug . . . provided under the agreement between the entity and the manufacturer.” § 256b(a)(5)(D).

The Secretary can impose additional sanctions. Covered entities that the Secretary finds knowingly and intentionally resold discounted drugs must “pay a monetary penalty to a manufacturer or manufacturers in the form of interest on sums for which the covered entity is found liable under [§ 256(a)(5)(D)].” § 256b(d)(2)(B)(v)(I). Where the Secretary finds the covered entity's reselling “was systematic and egregious as well as knowing and intentional,” the Secretary can remove the covered entity from the program entirely. § 256b(d)(2)(B)(v)(II).