Pharm. Research & Manufacturers of Am. v. Fitch
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Applying the presumption against preemption, the Court does not find that Section 340B exhibits a clear purpose to preempt state laws that would require manufacturers to deliver covered entities' drugs to contract pharmacies for distribution. Section 340B does not explicitly mandate how delivery of discounted drugs is to occur. See McClain, 95 F.4th at 1142 (“[T]he 340B Program ‘is silent about delivery' and distribution of pharmaceuticals to patients.” (quoting Sanofi Aventis, 58 F.4th at 703)). Section 340B merely requires participating manufacturers to “offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price.” § 256b(a)(1).

Section 340B discusses distribution, directing the Secretary to “establish a prime vendor program under which covered entities may enter into contracts with prime vendors for the distribution of covered outpatient drugs,” and providing, “If a covered entity obtains drugs directly from a manufacturer, the manufacturer shall be responsible for the costs of distribution.” § 256b(a)(8) (emphasis added). Section 256b(a)(8) do not mandate how delivery is to occur.