PHAN v. WIDEM
[…] Although they addressed the question of the whether an ERISA lien is a collateral source, neither side addressed the specific issue raised herein.

Based on a spread sheet included with Plaintiff's Exhibit 9, the Welfare Fund's calculation of the total amount of medical bills was $20,684.05.

The primary issue for resolution by the court is whether the portion of the lien forgiven by the Welfare Fund should be subject to a collateral source reduction even though there is no question that an ERISA lien is not itself a collateral source.

General Statutes § 52-225b states: "`Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."

In Hassett v. New Haven, 49 Conn.Sup. 7, 10, 858 A.2d 922 [ 37 Conn.