Phan v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] On June 8, 2010, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs (Bureau) filed a Notice and Order to Show Cause, pursuant to Section 9124 of the Criminal History Record Information Act (Act), why the Board should not suspend, revoke, or otherwise restrict Phan's licenses. Phan admitted the conviction but requested an opportunity to present "mitigating" evidence. A formal hearing was held before a Hearing Examiner on November 1, 2010.

Section 9124(c) of the Act provides:

Boards, commissions, or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register, or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit, for the following reasons:
(1) When the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
18 Pa.C.S. §9124(c)(1).

Before the Hearing Examiner, Phan's attorney argued that the U.S. Attorney's Office "seemed to recognize that there were mitigating factors in this case." Hearing Transcript, November 1, 2010 (H.T.), at 7; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 61a.