PGM of Tex. v. Great Glory Cores, Inc.
[…] Meaux Surface Prot., Inc. v. Fogleman, 607 F.3d 161, 172-73 (5th Cir. 2010).

Pre-judgment interest for breach of contract claims is governed by common law, which allows pre-judgment interest on damages to accrue at the same rate as post-judgment interest in Texas. Winston v. State Farm Lloyds, No. SA-20-CV-00515-JKP, 2022 WL 3327770, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 11, 2022). When, as here, the parties' contract does not provide for or specify an interest rate, pre-judgment interest is calculated at the rate set by Texas Finance Code § 304.003. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Deutsche Bank Sec., Inc., No. 1-14-CV-129-XR, 2019 WL 13191366, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2019). Section 304.003(c) sets the rate at “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation,” unless that rate is less than 5% or more than 15%.

Pre-judgment interest is computed as simple interest and begins to accrue 180 days after the defendant receives notice of a claim or on the day the suit is filed, whichever is earlier. Arete Partners, L.P. v.