Pfizer, Inc. v. Town of Groton
[…] General Statutes (Rev, to 1995) § 12-81 provides exemptions from property taxation of specific well-defined property. Subdivision (51) provides an exemption from taxation of water pollution control structures and equipment. Subdivision (52) provides an exemption from taxation of structures and equipment for air pollution control. Subdivision (72) provides an exemption for new machinery and equipment for four years following the assessment year in which the machinery and equipment is acquired.

General Statutes § 12-81 (51) provides for the exemption of the following described property:
Water pollution control structures and equipment exempt. (a) Structures and equipment acquired after July 1, 1965, for the treatment of industrial waste before the discharge thereof into any waters of the state or into any sewerage system emptying into such waters, the primary purpose of which is the reduction, control or elimination of pollution of such waters, certified as approved for such purpose by the commissioner of environmental protection
(b) Any person claiming the exemption provided under this subdivision for any assessment year shall, on or before the first day of November in such assessment year, file such certification by the commissioner of environmental protection, as required under subparagraph (a) of this subdivision, with the assessor or board of assessors, in the town in which such structures and equipment are located. Failure to file such certification within the time limitation prescribed herein shall constitute a waiver of the right to such exemption for such assessment year. Such certification shall not be required for any assessment year following that for which initial certification is filed, provided if such structures and equipment are altered in any manner, such alteration shall be deemed a waiver of the right to such exemption until such certification, applicable with respect to the altered structures and equipment, is filed and the right to such exemption is established as required initially.

General Statutes § 12-81 (52) provides for the exemption of the following described property:
Structures and equipment for air pollution control.(a) Structures and equipment acquired by purchase or lease after July 1, 1967, for the primary purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating air pollution, certified as approved for such purpose by the commissioner of environmental protection. Said commissioner may certify to a portion of structures and equipment so acquired to the extent that such portion shall have as its primary purpose the reduction, control or elimination of air pollution;
(b) Any person claiming the exemption provided under this subdivision for any assessment year shall, on or before the first day of November in such assessment year, file such certification by the commissioner of environmental protection, as required under subparagraph (a) of this subdivision, with the assessor or board of assessors in the town in which such structures and equipment are located. Failure to file such certification within the time limitation prescribed herein shall constitute a waiver of the right to such exemption for such assessment year. Such certification shall not be required for any assessment year following that for which initial certification is filed, provided if such structures and equipment are altered in any manner, such alteration shall be deemed a waiver of the right to such exemption until such certification, applicable with respect to the altered structures and equipment, is filed and the right to such exemption is established as required initially.

Subdivision (72) provides for an exemption for new machinery and equipment as follows:
Machinery and equipment in manufacturing facilities.