Pfizer, Inc. v. Town of Groton
[…] This statutory exemption runs for four full assessment years after the assessment year in which the machinery and equipment is acquired. A condition of the exemption is that the party seeking the exemption must file with the assessor a list of such machinery or equipment that the party claims to be exempt from taxation prior to November 1st in the year the exemption is claimed. General Statutes § 12-81 (72)(b). "Failure to file such application in this manner and form within the time limit prescribed shall constitute a waiver of the right to such exemption for such assessment year." General Statutes § 12-81 (72)(b).