Pfeifer v. Secura Ins., A Mut. Co.
[…] Again, Ellenbecker cites Umansky v. ABC Insurance Co., 2009 WI 82, 319 Wis.2d 622, 769 N.W.2d 1, in support of its argument. For the reasons discussed above, Umansky is not persuasive under the circumstances. See supra ¶26.

c. WISCONSIN STA T. § 660907

¶37 Ellenbecker's next argument is that WIS. STAT. § 66.0907 "establishes an additional ministerial duty relating to public sidewalks which was violated by the City." In particular, Ellenbecker cites a portion of § 66.0907(1), which provides: "The sidewalk shall be kept clear for the use of persons on foot." Thus, Ellenbecker claims that "the City had a ministerial duty to keep the subject sidewalk clear for pedestrians" because "clear" means "free of obstructions or unwanted objects" and because "[i]t is beyond dispute that the lump of hardened concrete adhered to the sidewalk was an obstruction."