Pfeifer v. Secura Ins., A Mut. Co.
[…] See Legue, 357 Wis.2d 250, ¶131; Pries, 326 Wis.2d 37, ¶3; id., ¶¶77, 80 (A.W. Bradley, J., dissenting).

In Legue, a collision occurred between the plaintiff and a police officer responding to an emergency call to the scene of an accident. Legue v. City of Racine, 2014 WI 92, ¶2, 357 Wis.2d 250, 849 N.W.2d 837. At issue was the interplay between WIS. STAT. § 893.80(4) immunity and WIS. STAT. § 346.03(5), which imposes a duty on officers to operate an authorized emergency vehicle "with due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons." Legue, 357 Wis.2d 250, ¶6. Our supreme court determined that the officer's acts were "outside the scope of the immunity statute." Id., ¶133. In particular, the court stated: