Civil Action No. 14-cv-03349-PAB-NYW
[…] Fidelity Bank, 616 F.2d at 1185 (citing Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 246-250 (1978)). Section 6672 penalties "are considered a cumulation of separable assessments for each of the employees involved . . . permitting suit after payment of one or more employee's taxes. Id. at 1182, n.1. Section 6672 is unlike § 6707, which involves a single assessment on the aggregate amount of an unregistered tax shelter. The Court therefore disagrees with plaintiff that § 6672 provides this Court with a basis on which to find § 6707 penalties divisible.
Plaintiff also argues that § 6700 penalties, which are divisible, are analogous to § 6707 penalties. Docket No. 29 at 8. However, § 6700 contains additional language that explains the basis on which § 6700 penalties are divisible: "activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph 1(B) shall be so treated." Section 6707 contains no similar limitation on the construction of activity. The activity giving rise to liability under § 6707 is the single act of failing to register a tax shelter. See 26 U.S.C. § 6707(a)(1)(A).