0928-23-3 0929-23-3
[…] This judgment call is entitled to deference if the General Assembly granted DEQ wide discretion over PBR regulations. The General Assembly charged DEQ with several purposes, including "[t]o coordinate permit review and issuance procedures to protect all aspects of Virginia's environment" and "[t]o further environmental justice and enhance public participation in the regulatory and permitting process." Code § 10.1-1183. In Code § 10.1-1197.6(A), the General Assembly directed DEQ to issue PBR regulations if DEQ determines "that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the construction and operation of small renewable energy projects, including such conditions and standards necessary to protect the Commonwealth's natural resources." (Emphasis added). Given this, we find that the General Assembly entrusted DEQ with wide discretion over PBR regulations.
The General Assembly, however, did not grant DEQ completely unfettered authority to promulgate PBR regulations. Code § 10.1-1197.6(B) states that the "conditions for issuance of the permit by rule for small renewable energy projects shall include" 14 listed requirements. DEQ adhered to this directive and issued 9 VAC 15-40-30 , which mirrors the 14 requirements in Code § 10.1-1197.6(B) and imposes an additional fee requirement.