0928-23-3 0929-23-3
[…] We affirm the circuit court's rulings.
On appeal, this is matter 0928-23-3.
On appeal, this is matter 0929-23-3.
Though both appeals are brought by neighboring landowners, the parties in each case are not identical. Virginians for Responsible Energy was originally a petitioner in CL20-1199 but withdrew as it was unclear whether the organization had standing. Jason Fender also withdrew as a petitioner in CL20-1199 and did not join the petition for CL22-521. Robert Hundley joined in the petition for CL20-1199 but did not join in the petition for CL22-521.
Background
Under Code §§ 10.1-1197.6 to 10.1-1197.11, the General Assembly directed DEQ to develop PBR regulations for small renewable energy projects that generate 150 megawatts of electricity or less. Code § 10.1-1197.6 instructed DEQ that "[t]he conditions for issuance of the permit by rule for small renewable energy projects shall include" 14 requirements. Following this, DEQ issued wind PBR regulations. See 9 VAC 15-40-10 to 9 VAC 15-40-140 . The regulations at 9 VAC 15-40-30 lay out the fourteen requirements from Code § 10.1-1197.6 and add a fifteenth requirement that the applicant pay a fee to DEQ.