0928-23-3 0929-23-3
[…] Id. at 285.
Upon review, it is unclear whether the circuit court applied the procedural error standard. The court found that DEQ had not committed any "legal or factual error" in terms of the statutory public notice, participation, and comment report requirements. It then stated that in the alternative "to the extent that DEQ has committed any error, such error was harmless." Code § 2.2-4027 characterizes "observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error" as an error of law that is "subject to review by the court." (Emphasis added). Based on this, we assume without deciding that the court applied the procedural error standard of review.