stating that an inmate failed to exhaust administrative remedies under PLRA where he did not go beyond initial grievance stage
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp'n ¶ 25) However, Petty has drawn no connection between the "prior physical injury" and defendants' alleged unlawful actions. Without any allegation that a defendant in this action caused him physical harm, Petty may not recover compensatory damages.
VII.
Finally, Petty claims that disclosure of his HIV status violates state law. In Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12 (2d Cir. 1996), the Second Circuit held that a state prisoner's pendent state law claims against prison officers for intentional tort, negligence, and medical malpractice are barred by Correction Law § 24, which provides that "[a]ny claim for damages arising out of any act done . . . in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the [DOCS] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state." Id. at 14 (quoting N.Y. Correct. Law § 24). The court held that section 24, "by its plain terms, precludes the assertion of claims against corrections officers in any court, including the federal courts."