Petty v. Byers
[…] The Court notes that in response to the Motion to Dismiss filed by Defendants, Plaintiff failed to point this Court to any case law or legal authority to contest Defendants' argument that Defendant Fitch is entitled to qualified immunity on the Section 1983 excessive force claim.

E. The State Law Claims Against Ascension Insurance Agency, Inc.

The Eighth Cause of Action in the Amended Complaint asserts an action of Sheriff's Bond pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5, against Defendant Ascension Insurance Agency, Inc. ("Ascension"). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 provides that "[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any . . . sheriff . . . other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer . . . and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State . . . . Defendants contend that Defendant Ascension should be dismissed from this case because it is not the surety.