Pettus v. Erole
[…] Didio, 191 F. App'x 13, 14 (2d Cir. 2006) ("Nothing in the language or structure of sections 241 and 645 suggests that Congress intended to create a private right of action pursuant to those statutes."); Johnston v. Torres, No. 88 Civ. 7697 (MJL), 1990 WL 195926, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 27, 1990) (finding no authority that would support implying a private right of action under sections 654 or 1001), aff'd, 935 F.2d 1278 (2d Cir. 1991); Ippolito v. Meisel, 958 F. Supp. 155, 167 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (no civil liability for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1621). --------

While Section 1038 provides for a civil cause of action, the complaint does not demonstrate how the statute—the Stop Terrorist and Military Hoaxes Act—relates to their claims. The Act criminalizes "engag[ing] in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of" numerous predicate criminal acts, including nuclear, biological, or chemical weapons, aircraft piracy, and sabotage of nuclear weapons and explosives. 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1). The plaintiffs have not alleged that the defendants engaged in any such conduct.