Pettus v. Erole
[…] See Hill v. Didio, 191 F. App'x 13, 14-15 (2d Cir. 2006) (summary order) ("[W]e have long recognized that crimes are prosecuted by the government, not be private parties."). Only one of the additional sections that the plaintiffs cite provides for civil cause of action: 18 U.S.C. § 1038 ("Whoever engages in any conduct [in violation of the Act] is liable in a civil action to any party incurring expenses incident to any emergency or investigative response to that conduct, for those expenses.").

Sections 241, 242, 645, 654, 1001, and 1621 do not include an express private right of action, and no such right may be implied from the language of the statutes. See Williams v.