Nos. 43058, 43059, 43060.
[…] The Superior Court also declined to exercise its inherent review power on grounds that no fundamental right was asserted by the Assessor.
[1] RCW 82.03.140 permits one appealing from a decision of the Board of Equalization to elect formal hearings before the Board of Tax Appeals. Such an election entitles a further appeal to the superior court under the administrative procedure act. RCW 82.03.180, RCW 34.04.150. The first question raised by this appeal is whether, having failed to elect such formal proceedings, the tax assessor is entitled to de novo review under RCW 82.03.180. That statute provides:
Judicial review of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be de novo in accordance with the provisions of RCW 82.32.180 or 84.68.020 as applicable except when the decision has been rendered pursuant to a formal hearing elected under RCW 82.03.140 or 82.03.190, in which event judicial review may be obtained only pursuant to RCW 34.04.130 and 34.04.140: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall be construed to modify the rights of a taxpayer conferred by RCW 82.32.180 and 84.68.020 to sue for tax refunds: And provided further, That no review from a decision made pursuant to RCW 82.03.130(1) may be obtained by a taxpayer unless within the petition period provided by RCW 34.04.130 the taxpayer shall have first paid in full the contested tax, together with all penalties and interest thereon, if any. The director of revenue shall have the same right of review from a decision made pursuant to RCW 82.03.130(1) as does a taxpayer.
The difficulty is with the construction to be given to the first sentence of the statute. Appellant argues that the statute authorizes de novo judicial review of all proceedings before the Board of Tax Appeals, except insofar as individual cases fall within the terms of RCW 82.32.180 or RCW 84.68.020, or where a formal hearing was elected. Appellant's construction of the statute amounts to a grant of de novo review of all decisions rendered in informal proceedings. Otherwise, he argues, taxpayers not falling within the terms of RCW 82.32.180 or RCW 84.68.020 have no recourse to the courts under RCW 82.03.180.
RCW 82.32.180 relates to judicial review in tax refund proceedings with respect to such taxes as the business and occupation tax, sales tax, use tax, public utility taxes, etc.