Nos. 43058, 43059, 43060.
[…] The Liquor Control Board was there unable to point to fundamental rights peculiar to it which were violated by the Personnel Board's action. Appellant is similarly unable to assert a fundamental right which would entitle him to invoke the court's inherent constitutional power of review. The trial court properly refused to exercise that power.
At the conclusion of the hearing on the motion to dismiss, appellant requested additional time to permit supplemental pleadings seeking relief by way of declaratory judgment and statutory certiorari pursuant to RCW 7.16.040. The trial court denied appellant's request whereupon the formal order of dismissal was entered from which this appeal followed.
"A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law." RCW 7.16.040.
[4] The granting of a continuance rests in the sound discretion of the trial court as does allowance of supplemental pleadings. Swope v. Sundgren, 73 Wn.2d 747, 440 P.2d 494 (1968).