NO. 2014-CA-000697-MR NO. 2014-CA-000698-MR NO. 2014-CA-000699-MR
[…] Lucas v. Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807-08 (Ky. App. 2008); KRS 533.020(1). All that changed in 2011 when the Kentucky legislature enacted groundbreaking legislation - the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly known as House Bill 463 - with an eye toward sentencing reform. That package, in addition to adjusting our penal sentencing provisions, made substantial changes to our probation revocation laws by creating several new statutes, including KRS 439.3106. That statute provides that supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; orKRS 439.3106.
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Now, post HB 463, to revoke probation, the trial court must find: (1) that the probationer violated a condition of probation; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or to the community at large; and (3) that the probationer cannot be appropriately managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 778-79 (Ky. 2014).
Regarding the first prong, the standard in Kentucky has not changed. The Commonwealth must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the probationer committed "at least one probation violation." Lucas v.