3:20-cv-01464-YY
[…] The legal mandate under which the defendants were operating is also different. Bivens was based solely on the Fourth Amendment, while defendants here were operating under statutes empowering them to defend federal property, such as 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1), which charges the Department of Homeland Security, of which Customs and Border Protection and Federal Protective Services are part, with “the protection of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property,” and 28 U.S.C. § 566, which gives the U.S. Marshals Service “final authority regarding security requirements for the judicial branch of the Federal Government, including “the security of buildings housing the judiciary.” See Brunoehler v.