3:20-cv-01464-YY
[…] Pls. Supp. Br. 7-8, ECF 200. But the statutes and regulations are not so limited. “Immigration officers” are empowered “to make arrests . . . for any offence against the United States, if the offence is committed in the officer's . . . presence.” 8 U.S.C. ¶ 1357(a)(5)(A). The regulations regarding “enforcement activities” describe and proscribe certain actions by immigration officers related to “an offense against the United States,” which includes but is not limited to violations of immigration laws. E.g., 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) (“If the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States . . . the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.”).