Petti v. Deridder
[…] Chami, 51 Misc. 3d 143, 2016 WL 2584627 [App. Term 2016] ) seller of used car was not a merchant of motor vehicles, and therefore no implied warranty of merchantability arose with the sale; (Colopy v. Pitman Mfg. Co., 206 A.D.2d 864, 615 N.Y.S.2d 208 [4th Dept. 1994] ) occasional seller of hydraulic boom truck was not merchant with respect to goods of that kind and could not be liable for breach of implied warranty of merchantability.

UCC § 2-315 - Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose

UCC § 2-315 provides: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose usually applies to merchants, but unlike the implied warranty of merchantability, it may apply to non-merchants where justified by the particular circumstances.