No. 57-1-2005-0243.
[…] Petitioners also argued that the factors set forth in CPLR 1001 (b) excusing joinder of an otherwise necessary party were applicable. The Court of Appeals in Windy Ridge (supra) determined that such analysis is available only where the court does not otherwise have jurisdiction over an indispensable party. Here, the court would otherwise have jurisdiction, so that CPLR 1001 (b) would not save the day for petitioners if that issue were reached.
A concluding analysis must also recognize the content of CPLR 7806 captioned "Judgment." As pertinent, it reads:
"Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity" (CPLR 7806 [emphasis supplied]; see Matter of Gross v Perales, 72 NY2d 231, 235 [1988]).