No. CV07-5003502S
[…] (Citations omitted.) Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).
Penske argues that as of August 10, 2005, claims of vicarious liability against the owner of a rented or leased vehicle have been barred by 49 U.S.C. § 30106. Penske maintains that § 30106(a) "prohibits imposition of liability on the owner of a leased or rented vehicle `under the law of any state or political subdivision thereof by reason of being the owner of the vehicle.'" Thus, Penske asserts that summary judgment should enter on a state law claim that conflicts with the federal law.
"[The Federal Public Transportation Act of 2005] embodied in 49 U.S.C. § 30106, abolished vicarious liability of commercial motor vehicle lessors." Doran v. Rivera, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 07 5014989 (September 22, 2008, Keegan, J.). In pertinent part, the act, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a), provides: "An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."