No. CV07-5003502S
[…] Though not specifically identified in the complaint, the facts alleged by Petrushonis give rise to the inference that his vicarious liability action against Penske is premised upon General Statutes § 14-154a(a), which provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." In the complaint, Petrushonis alleges the vicarious liability of Penske as the owner of the box truck rented or leased to Precision Moving. "Section 14-154a imposes vicarious liability unknown at common law.