Case No. 19-cv-12425-DJC
[…] Mass. State Auto Dealers Assoc., Inc. v. Tesla Motors MA, Inc., 469 Mass 675, 676 (2014). Maserati NA and Herb Chambers argue that Petrosyan's Chapter 93B claims must be dismissed because Petrosyan is an individual, and not a motor vehicle dealer, and, therefore, lacks standing to sue under this chapter. D. 5-2 at 6-7; D. 7 at 6-7.
Petrosyan argues that the plain language of the statute creates a private cause of action. D. 11 at 6-7; D. 13 5-6. Specifically, Petrosyan points to § 4 of Chapter 93B which provides that "it shall be a violation of subsection (a) of [§] 3 for any manufacturer, distributor, franchisor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage . . . to the public," Mass. Gen. L. c. 93B § 4(a), and asserts that because the section makes it illegal to participate in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and that causes damage "to the public," the law creates a private cause of action. D. 11 at 6-7; D. 13 at 5-6.