No. CV 93 0531177 S
[…] In pertinent part § 52-367b (a) provides, "Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, CT Page 3317 52-352b, 52-352c, of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution."
Section 52-352b provides, in relevant part, "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . . (r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars; "
The plaintiff contends that the exemption does not apply, since Betts' liability stems from an obligation which was incurred in 1992, before the operative date of Public Act 93-301, which added subsection (r) to § 52-352b.