No. CV 93 0531177 S
[…] II.
As to the other accounts, Betts claims the right to exemption of $1,000.00 pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-367b and 52-352b (r). Section 52-352b (r) "protect[s] the first $1,000.00 of the account not otherwise exempt." Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Christani, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. CV96 0054380S (Feb. 23, 1998, Flynn, J.). General Statutes § 52-367b (f) provides that "[t]he claim of exemption filed by such debtor shall be prima facie evidence at [the] hearing of the existence of the exemption."
In pertinent part § 52-367b (a) provides, "Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, CT Page 3317 52-352b, 52-352c, of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution."
Section 52-352b provides, in relevant part, "The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . . (r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars; "