No. CV93 052 96 71
[…] Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988).
In support of the motion to strike, the defendants argue that General Statutes § 31-72 does not create a civil cause of action against a corporate officer or agent for an employer's failure to pay wages to an employee. The plaintiff counters that an individual who acts in the interest of the corporation and has the authority to withhold wages is an "employer" within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-72 and is thus liable under that same provision.
General Statutes § 31-72, entitled "Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award," provides that