CASE NO.: 11-39616-EPK ADV. NO.: 13-01639-EPK
[…] Answer at 11-12. Of these, the Court, on motion from PRIP, struck the first, second, fourth, and fifth. Id.; Order Granting, in Part, and Denying, in Part, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Defendant's Affirmative Defenses, ECF No. 157. Thus, the Court addresses the third affirmative defense.
In his third affirmative defense, Mr. McCravy states that the $1.9 million promissory note given by Reb of Florida to USAG Petro as consideration for the Fuel Supply Contracts and other assets constituted reasonably equivalent value. To this end, Mr. McCravy cites Florida Statutes § 726.109(1). Section 726.109(1) reads, in its entirety, "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Emphasis added.
As discussed more fully above, the McCravy Entities, acting in concert as Mr. McCravy's alter egos, orchestrated the transfer of the Fuel Supply Contracts for the obvious purpose of denying PRIP access to their value. The promissory note was not collectable, and thus worthless.