2022-CA-0778-MR
[…] App. 2010). Notably, during the second part of the hearing on May 10, 2022, the trial court noted that it was applying the best interest standard set forth in KRS 403.270, which governs motions to modify timesharing. The parties did not object or seek to correct the trial court's characterization of Robert's motion as seeking only to modify timesharing. Additionally, the trial court stated in its final order that it was granting Robert's motion and designating him as the primary residential parent, but that custody would remain joint.
Modification of timesharing is determined pursuant to KRS 403.320(3). Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765. The statute provides: "The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation [or timesharing] rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation [or timesharing] rights unless it finds that the visitation [or timesharing] would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." KRS 403.320(3).
In this case, the trial court first determined that Robert and Rachel currently reside too far apart for them to practically exercise equal timesharing with the children.