2022-CA-0778-MR
[…] The trial court expressed concern that Rachel "was playing games" but rescheduled the hearing pending further investigation by the Cabinet.
Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") 620.030 provides that "[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or to the Department of Kentucky State Police, the cabinet or its designated representative, the Commonwealth's attorney, or the county attorney by telephone or otherwise." Pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a) an abused or neglected child includes "a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when . . . [h]is or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child . . . 5. [c]ommits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child; [or] 6. [c]reates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child[.]"
A family court has a duty to report suspected child dependency, neglect, or abuse pursuant to KRS 620.030(1). Fugate v. Fugate, 896 S.W.2d 621, 623 (Ky. App. 1995).
It was ultimately revealed that Rachel was the only person the child had allegedly talked to about the inappropriate contact.