2022-CA-0778-MR
[…] The parties retained joint legal custody and Rachel was ordered to pay Robert child support.
This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
Rachel's first argument is that the trial court erroneously denied her motion to recuse requiring us to vacate all subsequent orders and remand for further proceedings, including assignment of a new judge.
Both the legislature and the Supreme Court of Kentucky have "expressed policy that mandates recusal in any proceeding in which a judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Abbott, Inc. v. Guirguis, 626 S.W.3d 475, 482 (Ky. 2021); KRS 26A.015(2)(e) ("Any . . . judge of the Court of Justice . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding . . . [w]here he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."); SCR 4.300 Canon 2.11(A) ("A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned[.]").