No. CV-S-88-74-PMP.
[…] Furthermore, the Court rejects the notion that failure to comply with Rule 4's technical requirements always requires dismissal of the action, and follows the Ninth Circuit in holding that such failure is excusable under the circumstances.
Defendant seeks to substitute the United States as the real party in interest and to dismiss this action due to improper service, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(5). This contention is without merit. Far from being the real party in interest in this action, the United States waives sovereign immunity pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7422, "Civil actions for refund," only when "a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the [Treasury] Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard,. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), "No suit prior to filing claim for refund"; Matya v. United States, 478 F.2d 330, 331-32 (8th Cir. 1973) (quoting Buck v. United States, 466 F.2d 481, 483 (10th Cir. 1972)); Buck v. Dist. Director of Internal Revenue, 369 F. Supp. 1281, 1282 (S.D.Tex. 1973).