Petrella v. Silveira
[…] See Lloyd, 62 A.3d at 1087 (quoting Newton v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 713 A.2d 239, 242 (R.I. 1998)) (citing §§ 45-24-42(c), -41(d)(2)). In 2002, the Legislature enacted changes that permit a zoning board to grant one or more dimensional variances in conjunction with a special-use permit, as long as the municipality's zoning ordinance allows such combined relief. P.L. 2002, ch. 197. Section 45-24-42(c) now provides that "[t]he ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use, " and § 45-24-41(d)(2) now provides that "[t]he zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance." Secs. 45-24-42(c), -41(d)(2).