Petras v. City of New York
[…] The District Attorney's decision whether to submit to the court a crime victim's request for restitution is quasi-judicial in nature, as it occurs during, and within the scope of, a sentencing stage of a criminal court proceeding. Petras' argument that request for restitution is a mandatory ministerial duty, with no discretion allowed, is unsupported by the current Penal and Executive laws.

Under Penal Law § 60.27(1), "the district attorney shall where appropriate advise the court . . . that the victim seeks restitution or reparation . . ." This statutory language does not limit the District Attorney's discretion on the issue of restitution. Executive Law § 646-a also lends no support to Petras.