1-23-2291
[…] ¶ 16 In this appeal, Orange Pelican challenges the grant of Maestro and Inoa's motion to dismiss Orange Pelican's counterclaim under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (a)(9) (West 2022). We address the ruling de novo. Walworth, 2022 IL 127177, ¶ 40.
¶ 17 Section 2-619 provides for dismissal where the claim at issue" 'is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.' "Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 2-619(a)(9) (West 2018))." 'The phrase "affirmative matter" encompasses any defense other than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff's cause of action.'" Id. (quoting Kedzie &103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v Hodge, 156 Ill.2d 112, 115 (1993)).