Petitjean v. Hibernia Nat. BK
[…] 7) Whether the Trustee made excessive cash distributions to the Income Beneficiaries, directly from the Trust, reducing the value of the Principal Beneficiaries' interests.

As previously stated, the plaintiffs pursue their claims under the provisions of the Louisiana Trust Code, La.R.S. 9: 1721, et seq. With regard to a trustee's liability to the beneficiaries, La.R.S. 9:2201 provides:

If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with:

(1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or

(2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or

(3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust.

The Bank agrees that the breach issue is disputed but suggests that, regardless of the resolution of that issue, the plaintiffs cannot establish any loss or depreciation of the value of the trusts or loss of profit by any breach of trust.