Harbour Victoria Inv. Holdings Ltd. v. Chawla (In re Arbitration Between Harbour Victoria Inv. Holdings Ltd.)
[…] Thus, according to Petitioner's theory, Federal Rule 65 governs the scope of the undertaking in connection with the Modified TRO and Respondents may not recover attorneys' fees.

The Court need not determine which Federal Rule is applicable, however, because the result is the same under either. If Federal Rule 65(c) applies, attorneys' fees are categorically unavailable. If Federal Rule 64 applies, the recovery of attorneys' fees depends on the nature of the required bond. The state statutory provision upon which Respondents rely, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6313(c), allows a court, "in its discretion," to require a bond securing a temporary restraining order "containing terms similar to those set forth in subdivision (b) of rule 6312."

The bond provision of the Modified TRO did not include language similar to the provisions of N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(b). It referred to "security" without elaboration. Unlike the orders in Agnew v.