No. 2006-CA-002450-MR.
[…] However, the first portion of KRS 17.174 is qualified by the second portion of the statute, so that KRS 17.171 and 17.172 apply to public offenders "for any offense defined in KRS 17.170 or 17.171 or an attempt to commit one (1) of the named offenses." As such, the statute does not apply to the offenses found in KRS 17.172, i.e., first-and second-degree burglary.
III. Administrative Regulations
Appellants also argue that the circuit court erred by denying their petition because Brown has not promulgated the requisite administrative regulations. We disagree.
Pursuant to KRS 13A.120(1)(a), "[a]n administrative body may promulgate administrative regulations to implement a statute only when the act of the General Assembly creating or amending the statute specifically authorizes the promulgation of administrative regulations[.]" Further, administrative bodies shall not promulgate administrative regulations "[w]hen the administrative body is not authorized by statute to regulate that particular matter[.]" KRS 13A.120(2)(d).